privacy-policy

Privacy Policy

 This statement (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use of Platinum Wines Limited’s (“PWL” or “our”) website including but not limited to www.platinum-wines.com and any other associated websites owned and operated by PWL (the “Websites”) and all electronic mail or communication services provided by us, PWL, including but not limited to participation in any online group discussions, bulletin boards, forums, blogs and any organized social events provided, organize or communicated through the Websites; receiving and/or reading electronic newsletters; use of any other online services; and/or any person placing any Order for purchase of Goods through the Websites (together with the use of and/or access to the Websites, the “Services”). 

 By accessing or using the Websites and or any Services therein, you irrevocably and unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

"Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained.

Any capitalised word not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in the Terms and Conditions posted on the Website from time to time.

"You" and "Your" when used in this Privacy Policy include any person who accesses the Websites and submits personal data.

1.             Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to seek to combine the highest quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients and partners. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal data you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Websites and our Services. Our Privacy Policy may therefore be amended from time to time. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of our latest policies.

2.             What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit the Websites or place any order to purchase goods from PWL, we may collect two types of information from you: personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and the Websites user information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the Websites.

2.1.        Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration

You are required to register with us prior to placing any Order to purchase Goods from us or access to part of the Services.  During the registration process, we require that you supply a unique user name and password, your name, e-mail address, and or demographic information (country, age, sex). Failure to provide such information may result in our being unable to accept your Order to purchase or access to the Services. You agree that we may store and deal with any information you provide as part of the registration process or in connection with optional contests, surveys or special offers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Credit Card Information

If you place an Order with us, you may need to give personal data and authorise us to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Identity reference
  • Credit card number and expiry date
  • Telephone or fax or pager number

In addition to providing the foregoing personal data to us, if you choose to correspond further with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2.2.        User Information

Cookies

The Websites may use a standard technology called "cookies" to recognize you and your access privileges on the Websites as well as to collect information about how the Websites are used. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the Websites, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Websites. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

IP Addresses

We may log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on the Websites.

 3.             Use of Your Information and or Personal Data

We use your personal data for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the personal data we collected to notify you about important changes to the Websites, new Services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

3.1.        The main purposes for which personal data may be used by us are:

  • Processing your registration for our Services, enquiry or feedback
  • Notifying you of any changes to our Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy and the provision of the Services
  • Incorporation into our user database
  • Provision of contacts and business details in response to enquiries and complaints
  • Operations
  • Service surveys and Statistical Analysis
  • Direct marketing
  • Processing purchase of Goods, billing and payment
  • Meeting requirements to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong
  • Public notices
  • Auditing
  • Other related purposes

We may use your personal data both in and outside Hong Kong.

3.2.        Disclosure to Third Parties

Personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such data to:

  • Banks and other financial institutions in connection with the collection of payments;
  • Any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
  • Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong; and
  • Any actual or proposed transferee of our business or the Websites or any part of our business or Websites or participant in our operations.

We may enter into strategic marketing alliances or partnerships with third parties who may be given access to personal information including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail for the purpose of providing you information regarding products and services that we think will be of interest to you. In connection with strategic marketing alliances or partnerships, we will retain all ownership rights to your personal data.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, personal data about you as an individual registered user will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

4.             Protection of Your Personal Data

4.1.        Information Security

We utilise encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

4.2.        Information Transmissions

Personal data or e-mail that you send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information.

4.3.        Employee Access

Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only according to this Privacy Policy.

5.            Your Rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

5.1.        Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold data about you and to access such data;
  • to require us to correct any inaccurate data relating to you; and
  • to be told our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

You may address data access or correction requests, and questions or complaints to us by email: [●]

5.2.        Use of Personal Data in Legal Procedures

If it becomes necessary that we take legal action against you for any reason whatsoever including copyright infringement, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking action against you.

5.3.        Data Retention

We retain personal data so long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above.

Your personal data is stored on our server in [Hong Kong] and is accessible only to authorised employees.

We reserve the right to retain copies indefinitely for our archives.

5.4.        Third party websites linked to the Websites

Please note that the Websites contains links to other sites and occasionally allows other sites to be co-branded with PWL’s name. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Websites to another website or when you use a co-branded site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to the Websites, is subject to that website's own rules and policies which may differ from that of the Websites.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Websites nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.

6.             Your Consent

By using the Websites, you irrevocably and unconditionally consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Websites to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

You also acknowledge and irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we may use third-party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our Websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

7.             Opt-out

If you do want not to receive any promotional or marketing electronic messages or emails from PWL or our third-party advertising companies, you may choose to opt-out such Services by email us at [●] or utilizing our unsubscribe facility available on the Websites.

8.             Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Hong Kong law. You agree that any action arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Hong Kong courts.